image Life after high school doesn’t change but we can drop the petty shit.

If you think about how you look at the people, places and things in your life a lot has changed throughout the years and especially since you were a kid in your high school and college days. Right?

Of course you say YES but when it comes down to really digging how have you changed? Got married, divorced, had a baby, made new friends, went through a bunch of jobs to find one that stuck and that you maybe enjoy or brings in enough money, moved to a new state or part of the country. Maybe, or hopefully your  fashion style has changed (no offense but I  don’t think any of us want to picture ourselves in our outfits we wore when we were in our teens and 20’s).

It’s crazy how accurate this song is and I THINK, really THINK about it overtime it pops on somewhere. It really tells us how the world is and why we are they way we are.

Go ahead give it a listen, but really listen to the lyrics

 

The whole damned world is just as obsessed
With who’s the best dressed and who’s the best sex
Who’s got the money, who gets the honeys
Who’s kinda cute and who’s just a mess
And you still don’t have the right look
And you don’t have the right friends
Nothing changes but the faces, the names and the trends
High school never ends

True right? So incredibly true. So from a young age we are brainwashed from everything and everybody around us. We can’t help it, this is the society we live in. All humans want to be wanted, want to be included. It’s like being picked last for gym, makes you FEEL shitty, like you aren’t good enough but in reality its a fucking popularity show from the start! It doesn’t mean you aren’t a good volleyball player in gym.

I was NOT popular in school and never really cared. I don’t even think most people knew i existed.  I had my group of close friends and I had aquantainces all over. I was artsy and sporty.  I was quiet and was okay with it. I didn’t want to stand out, I didn’t want the attention, i just wanted to be left alone, sort of like now. I felt safe being quiet and I liked it. I was very much an introvert from the beginning.

Again I bring it to feelings because that’s what life is about! I continually try to find something in life that doesn’t come down to feelings, but I just can’t seem to find it. We all want to feel amazing, happy, fulfilled, and wanted and that’s ok, perfectly ok.

I feel, LOL i said feel… Anyways, I feel that in life there are challenges, mean people with low self esteem, bad experiences and occurrences , natural disasters, all things you have no control over. NO CONTROL OVER. Think about if you just thought about YOU and your thoughts, what you ACTUALLY have control over. How much easier and happier would life be?

So think about that, do you want to be freed from the bullshit you delt with most of your life and up until now? From feeling judged and insecure to downright shitty about yourself. Wanna know the secret? Okay… the secret is everyone is so worried about themselves that they aren’t concerned with you and your life unless they are so far down that hole (and in that case they should get some professional help). But yes everyone is worried about themselves so no need for you to worry right? RIGHT

So simply to allow yourself to let go and accept YOU as YOU and be as you want to be. I know easier said then done but if you give yourself the opportunity to take this all in and really understand that all that other shit doesn’t matter and that it is just time, money, energy wasted. Go ahead enjoy your life and your family as you would love it to be, it can be done.

xoxo, laurenjean

Advertisements

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s